FLINT – Five Flint-area softball teams won district championships Saturday.

Fenton, Linden, Owosso, Imlay City and New Lothrop all advanced to next week’s regionals.

Here are the results of the district tournaments involving Flint-area teams.

DIVISION 1

At Grand Blanc

Tuesday, June 1: Davison 2, Grand Blanc 1

Saturday, June 5: Davison vs. Lapeer, 10 a.m.; Holly vs. Oxford, noon; Championship: Oxford 1, Davison 0

Oxford advances to regional at Bay City Central to play winner of Swartz Creek district

At Swartz Creek

Saturday, June 5: Fenton 15, Flushing 0; Championship game: Fenton 7, Swartz Creek 3

Fenton advances to regional at Bay City Central to play Oxford

DIVISION 2

At Fowlerville

Saturday, June 5: Owosso 25, Williamston 1; Fowlerville 14, Corunna 2; Championship game: Owosso 4, Fowlerville 1

Owosso advances to regional at Fowlerville to play winner of Lansing Catholic district

At Imlay City

Tuesday, June 1: Goodrich 2, North Branch 1

Saturday, June 5: Ortonville Brandon 5, Goodrich 4; Imlay City 7 Almont 2; Championship game: Imlay City 13, Goodrich 3

Imlay City advances to regional at Clio vs. Linden

At Clio

Tuesday, June 1: Linden 17, Kearsley 4

Saturday, June 5: Linden 21, Clio 6; Lake Fenton 12, Powers Catholic 1; Championship game: Linden 7, Lake Fenton 5

Linden advances to regional at Clio vs. winner of Imlay City district

DIVISION 3

At Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

Tuesday, June 1: Capac 9, Bentley 1

Saturday, June 5: Capac 9, LakeVille 8; Oakland Christian 13, Bendle 3; Championship: Capac 14, Oakland Christian 1

Capac advances to regional at Millington vs. winner of Algonac district

At Bath

Tuesday, June 1: Laingsburg 13, Bath 6

Saturday, June 5: Laingsburg 19, Byron 0; Ovid-Elsie 21, Perry 3; Championship game: Laingsburg 14, Ovid-Elsie 8

Laingsburg advances to regional at Shepherd to play winner of Mt. Morris district

At Mt. Morris

Saturday, June 5: New Lothrop 11, Durand 0; Montrose 11, Mt. Morris 0; Championship: New Lothrop 7, Montrose 0

New Lothrop advances to regional at Shepherd to play winner of Bath district

DIVISION 4

At Dryden

Friday, June 4: Championship game: Dryden 15, Genesee 1

Dryden advances to regional at Unionville-Sebewaing to play Kingston

MORE:

Linden, Owosso win district championships

District baseball championship game results

Grand Blanc-Flushing pitchers duel lives up to billing

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here