Follow Josh VanDyke on Twitter

Selby Track Classic 2021

Grass Lake’s Brennen Bargesser anchors the 400 meter relayy to a win at the Selby Track Classic at East Jackson High School on Tuesday, June 1, 2021. The meet features the top track and field athletes from around the Jackson area.J. Scott Park | MLive.com

JACKSON – It was a busy day at the podium for many Jackson-area boys track and field athletes this past Saturday at the Michigan high school state finals meets.

The Grass Lake boys track and field team dominated the Division 3 field with 68 points to win a team state title, while senior Brennen Bargesser claimed three individual state titles and teamed up with Andrew Stockton, Josh Sherwood and Trenton Holden in the 400-meter relay team that took top honors.

Hanover-Horton senior Dean Reynolds took top honors in the 800 run, while the Jonesville 1,600-meter relay team of Brady Wright, Jayden Nieswender, Alan Knowles and Kaden Playford also stood atop the podium during Saturday’s finals meet.

Below is a look at all the Jackson-area boys track and field athletes that finished Top 8 in their respective events and claimed All-State honors this spring.

Grass Lake vs. Napoleon track and field

Brennen Bargesser runs the 400 meters during a high school track and field meet at Grass Lake High School on Tuesday, May 4, 2021. J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Brennen Bargesser, Grass Lake

The senior for the Warriors claimed individual state titles in the 100 dash (11.00), 200 dash (22.60) and the 400 dash (49.10) and anchored the 400-meter relay team that took top honors with a time of 44.43 seconds.

Grass Lake football practice

Josh Sherwood on the second day of football practice at Grass Lake High School on Tuesday, Aug. 11, 2020. J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Josh Sherwood, Grass Lake

The senior for the Warriors finished fifth in the 100 dash (11.36), the 200 dash (23.66).

Alan Knowles, Jonesville

The junior for the Comets finished eighth in the 400 dash with a time of 51.88 seconds.

Division 3 regional cross country meet at Ella Sharp Park

Hanover-Horton’s Dean Reynolds celebrates finishing first during the boys race at the Division 3 cross country regional meet at Ella Sharp Park in Jackson on Friday, Oct. 30, 2020. J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Dean Reynolds, Hanover-Horton

The senior for the Comets took top honors in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:55.15.

Division 3 regional cross country meet at Ella Sharp Park

Homer’s Alec Shaw runs during the boys race at the Division 3 cross country regional meet at Ella Sharp Park in Jackson on Friday, Oct. 30, 2020. J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Alec Shaw, Homer

The senior for the Trojans finished third in the 800 run (1:57.64) and runner-up in the 1,600 run (4:21.96).

Selby Track Classic 2021

Hanover-Horton’s Rogan Melling wins the 1600 meter run at the Selby Track Classic at East Jackson High School on Tuesday, June 1, 2021. The meet features the top track and field athletes from around the Jackson area.J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Rogan Melling, Hanover-Horton

The sophomore for the Comets finished eighth in the 3,200 run with a time of 10:09.63.

Grass Lake vs. Napoleon track and field

Grass Lake’s Jack Easterday competes in the high jump during a high school track and field meet at Grass Lake High School on Tuesday, May 4, 2021. J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Jack Easterday, Grass Lake

The junior for the Warriors finished fifth in the 110-meter hurdles (15.86) and sixth in the 300 hurdles (42.40).

Grass Lake 400-meter relay

The Warriors’ team of Trenton Holden, Andrew Stockton, Josh Sherwood and Brennen Bargesser took top honors with a time of 44.43.

Hillsdale 400-meter relay

The Hornets’ team of Hunter Wilson, Charles Young, Cody Sprunger and Brett Adams finished sixth overall with a time of 45.28.

Grass Lake 800-meter relay

The Warriors’ team of Jack Easterday, Gus Vitale, Andrew Stockton and Josh Sherwood finished eighth with a time of 1:33.93.

Jonesville 1,600-meter relay

The Comets’ team of Brady Wright, Jayden Nieswender, Alan Knowles, and Kaden Playford took top honors with a time of 3:29.89.

Homer 1,600-meter relay

The Trojans’ team of Gavin Miller, Josh Barrington, Diego Lebron and Alec Shaw finished fourth with a time of 3:32.16.

Homer 3,200-meter relay

The Trojans’ team of Caden Hoyt, Matt Schneider, Josh Barrington and Alec Shaw finished fifth with a time of 8:27.20.

Selby Track Classic 2021

Manchester’s Henry Wehrly won the high jump at the Selby Track Classic at East Jackson High School on Tuesday, June 1, 2021. The meet features the top track and field athletes from around the Jackson area.J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Henry Wehrly, Manchester

The senior for the Flying Dutchmen finished fifth in the high jump by clearing 6-02.00.

Aidan Flannery, Hillsdale

The junior for the Hornets finished sixth in the high jump by clearing 6-02.00.

Connor Viegelahn, Grass Lake

The senior for the Warriors finished tied for runner-up honors in the pole vault by clearing 12-09.00.

Selby Track Classic 2021

Leslie’s Grant Weber competes in the pole vault at the Selby Track Classic at East Jackson High School on Tuesday, June 1, 2021. The meet features the top track and field athletes from around the Jackson area.J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Grant Weber, Leslie

The senior for the Blackhawks finished tied for runner-up honors in the pole vault by clearing 12-09.00.

Brogan Dodge, Leslie

The freshman for the Blackhawks finished third in the discus with a throw of 141-08.

Grass Lake football practice

Trenton Holden on the second day of football practice at Grass Lake High School on Tuesday, Aug. 11, 2020. J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Trenton Holden, Grass Lake

The senior for the Warriors finished fourth in the discus with a throw of 139-02.

2019 MHSAA Track & Field Division 4 Championships

Addison sophomore Marquis Bills competes in the high jump during the MHSAA Track & Field Division 4 Championships at Baldwin Street Middle School in Hudsonville, Michigan on Saturday, June 1, 2019.Emil Lippe | MLive.com

Marquis Bills, Addison

The senior for the Panthers finished fourth in the high jump (6-06.00).

Selby Track Classic 2021

Concord’s Mekhi Wingfield competes in the long jump at the Selby Track Classic at East Jackson High School on Tuesday, June 1, 2021. The meet features the top track and field athletes from around the Jackson area.J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Mekhi Wingfield, Concord

The freshman for the Yellowjackets finished third in the long jump (21-05.25).

Hillsdale Academy 3,200-meter relay

The Colts’ team of David Richards, Bennett Fast, Luke Brady and Conner Welden finished runner-up with a time of 8:22.86.

Concord 3,200-meter relay

The Yellowjackets’ team of Adair Artis, Joe Bulko, Luke Holton and Jonathan Mikovits finished fifth with a time of 8:32.80.

Addison football practice

Nathan Rodlund during football practice at Addison High School on Wednesday, Aug. 12, 2020. J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Nathan Rodlund, Addison

The senior for the Panthers finished fourth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.98 seconds.

Concord 800-meter relay

The Yellowjackets’ team of Tyler Carpenter, Mekhi Wingfield, Chuckie King and Javion Taylor finished fifth with a time of 1:33.41.

Concord 400-meter relay

The Yellowjackets’ team of Tyler Carpenter, Mekhi Wingfield, Malachi Boyd and Javion Taylor finished third with a time of 44.48 seconds.

Addison 400-meter relay team

The Panthers’ team of Marquis Bills, Dylan Malinowski, Nathan Rodlund and Ryan Worsham finished sixth with a time of 45.11 seconds.

David Richards, Hillsdale Academy

The junior for the Colts finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 42.22 seconds.

Division 4 boys races at MHSAA cross country championships

Concord’s Jonathan Mikovits runs during a Division 4 boys race at the MHSAA Cross Country Championships at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn on Saturday, Nov. 7, 2020.J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Jonathan Mikovits, Concord

The junior for the Yellowjackets finished fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:01.91.

Conner Welden, Hillsdale Academy

The sophomore for the Yellowjackets finished eighth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:04.09.

Concord 1,600-meter relay

The Yellowjackets’ team of Luke Holton, Adair Artis, Jonathan Mikovits and Chuckie King finished third with a time of 3:35.88.

MORE JACKSON-AREA SPORTS COVERAGE

Vote for Jackson-area spring sports Player of the Week for June 1-5

Three Jackson-area high school baseball teams capture district championships

Three Jackson-area high school softball teams capture district crowns

2021 MHSAA Division 1 track and field state finals highlights and winners

Highlights and winners of 2021 MHSAA Division 2 track and field finals

See top photos from MHSAA Division 2 track and field finals

Division 3 track results: Grass Lake teams break 51, 43-year-old title droughts

Division 4 track results: Two teams win first state crowns

Ten memorable performances from Saturday’s boys state track finals

10 standout performances from the 2021 girls state track and field finals

Big-play Napoleon softball team savors the moment in D3 district title run

Jackson Lumen Christi freshman overcomes health concerns to become record-breaking runner

Jackson Lumen Christi freshman caps off impressive season with D4 tennis state title

Full results and images from the 2021 Selby Track and Field Classic

Our 12 favorite photos from the Selby Track and Field Classic

Images from 2021 Selby Track and Field Classic

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here