Desmond Garland

125 Elite Novice: Desmond Garland (Kzoo Boxing) d. Suliman Aamer (MGGA). (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

The Michigan Golden Gloves Tournament, which was cancelled a year ago due to the pandemic, is back.

Boxers across the Grand Rapids area took to the ring Saturday night at the DeltaPlex Arena in Walker, and MLive has results below. The 89th tournament will continue 7 p.m. Saturday at the DeltaPlex.

The information includes the boxers, weight classes, their clubs and results in the cutline.

Elijah Knight

Elijah Knight

122 Novice: Elijah Knight (Team Renegade) RSC-2 (:37) Michael Johnson (Born Champions). (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Siderio Mitchell

Siderio Mitchell

130 Novice: Siderio Mitchell (MGGA) d. Omar Corona (Anahuac), 3-2. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Mateo Diaz

Mateo Diaz

135 Novice: Mateo Diaz (Sakwamdo Boxing Club) d. Giovanni Benvaides (Born Champions), 5-0. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Evan Jackson

Evan Jackson

154 Novice: Evan Jackson (Kalamazoo BC) RSC-2 (1:12) Maddox Dodson (MGGA). (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Mehki Baker

Mehki Baker

201-plus Novice: Mehki Baker (MGGA) d. Adrian Lopez (Sakwamdo Boxing Club), 3-2. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Desmond Garland

Desmond Garland

125 Elite Novice: Desmond Garland (Kzoo Boxing) d. Suliman Aamer (MGGA). (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Jakov Ramox

Jakov Ramox

125 Elite Novice: Jakov Ramox (MGGA) d. Deon Hall (Blues Gym), 5-0. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Isaias Martinez-Boez

Isaias Martinez-Boez (

125 Elite Novice: Isaias Martinez-Boez (MGGA) d. Roodley Metellus (PK Boxing), 4-1. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Khalil Childrey

Khalil Childrey

138 Elite Novice: Khalil Childrey (MGGA) RSC-1 (:34) Kevin Harper (Unattached). (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Nico Williams

Nico Williams

138 Elite Novice: Nico Williams (Muskegon Rec. Center) d. Qwavonte Dooley (Blues Gym) 5-0. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Maurice Davis

Maurice Davis

201 Elite Novice: Maurice Davis (Team Renegade) RSC-1 (:44) Gregory Holland (Blues Gym). (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Ben Johnson

Ben Johnson

201-plus Elite Novice: Ben Johnson (Blues Gym) d. Carl Livingston (Team Glass) 4-1. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran).

Quincey Jones

Quincey Jones

201-plus Elite Novice: Quincey Jones (Blues Gym) d. Joseph Zuniga (Eli J Boxing) 3-2. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

Brandon Eslick

Brandon Eslick

201-plus Elite Novice: Brandon Eslick (Muskegon Rec. Center) d. Elias Flores (Unattached) 4-1. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Beran)

201-plus Elite Novice: Cameron Brown (Team Glass) walkover.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here