Follow Josh VanDyke on Twitter

Grass Lake vs. Napoleon track and field

Lexus Bargesser runs the 400 meters during a high school track and field meet at Grass Lake High School on Tuesday, May 4, 2021. J. Scott Park | MLive.com

JACKSON – The best track and field athletes in Michigan officially entered the postseason this weekend, as 48 regional competitions were held to determine who qualifies for their respective state finals meets on June 5.

The Jackson area had a strong showing at this year’s regional meet, as five programs celebrated team regional titles, including the Parma Western, Addison and Hillsdale Academy girls teams.

There was also a plethora of individual performers who advanced to the state finals, as the top two finishers in each event at regionals automatically qualified for the state finals. Some individuals and relay teams also advanced to the state meet based on qualifying times and distances set by the Michigan High School Athletic Association, which vary by division.

Below is a full recap of the Jackson-area girls track and field athlete who advanced past the regionals and qualified for the state finals on June 5.

DIVISION 2

Region 15 at Mason

The Parma Western girls track and field team defended their regional championship in dominant fashion this past weekend, winning seven event titles to finish with 118.5 points.

Junior Alyna Lewis won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:19.71, while junior Anna Burk won the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.03 (PR). Lewis and Burk joined Lilli Luma and Kendal Robertson in the 1,600 relay event and took top honors with a time of 4:07.28.

The 800 relay team of Lewis, Luma, Rosine Oloni and Abbey Dodd took top honors with a time of 1:48.87, while the 400 relay team of Lewis, Luma, Oloni and Jocie Berry also took top honors with a time of 51.50.

Senior Lily Kucharek took top honors in the shot put (38-1) and discus (129-00.50), while Luma added a runner-up finish in the 200 dash with a time of 27.37 (PR) and Burk finished runner-up in the high jump with a leap of 5-0.

Jackson Northwest junior Julia Warneck took top honors in the long jump with a leap of 16-7 to qualify for the state meet.

2019 MHSAA Division 3 track and field championships

Jackson Lumen Christi’s Renae Kutcha competes in the 400-meter dash during the MHSAA Division 3 track and field championships at Jenison High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019. (Cory Morse | MLive.com)
Cory Morse | MLive.com

DIVISION 3

Region 25

Grass Lake junior sprinter Lexus Bargesser took top honors in the 100 dash (12.37), 200 dash (25.32) and 400 dash (55.15) to power the Warriors and was also a key member of the 1,600 relay team with Kailee Sandoval, Madison Basham and Ava Viegelahn that took top honors with a time of 4:08.97. Sandoval also added a runner-up finish in the 800 run with a time of 2:18.24 (PR).

Jackson Lumen Christi freshman Madison Osterberg took top honors in the 800 run (2:15.52) and the 1,600 run (5:22.01), while senior Renae Kutcha added runner-up finishes in the 200 dash (26.23) and the 400 dash (58.01). Osterberg and Kutcha teamed up with Lily Beebe and Anna Whetstone in the 1,600 relay to finish runner-up with a time of 4:11.80.

Jonesville senior Tiffani Larder recorded state-qualifying times in the 200 dash (27.2), 400 dash (1:01.88) and the long jump (16-11.5). Senior teammate Allison Sanders added a state-qualifying performance in the shot put with a throw of 37-9, while junior Natalie Doyle added a state-qualifying throw of 35-7.

Manchester senior Jessie Phillips won the long jump with a leap of 16-11.5 and added a third-place finish in the 800 run with a state-qualifying time of 2:22.28, while junior Morgan Lutton took top honors in the high jump with a leap of 5-2.

Columbia Central sophomore Hope Wilkes won the 3,200 run with a time of 12:32.07, while Napoleon freshman Madelyn Norman, Napoleon was runner-up at 12:55.56.

Hanover-Horton senior Kathryn Childs won the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.74, while sophomore teammate Olivianna Watkins was runner-up in the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.32.

The Hillsdale 400 relay team of Shelby Stuchell, Kia Charboneau, Amelia Dietz and Rylie Dietz took top honors with a time of 51.96, while the 800 relay team of Kelah Hodge, Rylie Dietz, Annemarie Moore and Kia Charboneau also took top honors with a time of 1:51.34.

The 1,600 relay team of Charboneau, Tyra Wortham, Hodge and Moore added a state-qualifying time of 4:17.58, while sophomore Rianna Vincent was runner-up in the high jump at 5-0.

The Napoleon 3,200 relay team of Ann Joseph, Katelyn Smilowski, Madelyn Norman and Emily Smilowski finished runner-up with a time of 10:28.49, while senior Chelsea Bamm added a state-qualifying throw in the shot put at 34-4.

Michigan Center junior Elly Trefry recorded a state-qualifying jump of 9-0 in the pole vault.

MHSAA Cross Country Championships Division 3 girls race

Stockbridge’s Rylee Tolson finishes first during the Division 3 girls race at the MHSAA Cross Country Championships at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn on Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019.Mary Lewandowski | MLive.com

Region 29

Stockbridge junior standout Rylee Tolson took top honors in the 1,600 run with a time of 5:29.78, while junior teammate Brooklyn Rochow was runner-up at 5:36.75. Tolson also won the 3,200 run with a time of 11:55.13, while Rochow was runner-up at 12:03.80.

The duo teamed up with Sidney Gipe and Kristina Wilde in the 3,200 relay to finish runner-up with a time of 10:44.72, while freshman Grace Robidou added a state-qualifying performance in the long jump with a leap of 16-4.5.

For Leslie, senior Kalex Dodge recorded a state-qualifying throw of 36-5.25 in the shot put, while senior Chantel Ries was runner-up in the 400 dash with a time of 1:02.5.

DIVISION 4

Region 35

The Hillsdale Academy girls track and field team recorded 179 points to win the Division 4 regional title by 60 points.

Hillsdale Academy junior Anna Roberts won the 400 dash (1:01.54) and was runner-up in the high jump with a leap of 4-8. Sophomore Megan Roberts won the 800 run (2:28.04), while teammate Caroline Roberts was third with a time of 2:32.32.

Sophomore Whitney Wilkinson won the 1,600 run with a time of 5:56.92, while teammate Ella Walton was runner-up with a time of 5:57.49. Senior Isabella Socha won the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.62 and the pole vault with a leap of 10-00 and finished runner-up in the 300 hurdles (50:53).

Senior Kiera Welden won the discus with a throw of 98-5, while freshman Haven Socha recorded a state-qualifying performance in the long jump with a leap of 15-2.

The 800 relay team of Isabella Socha, Anna Roberts, Haven Socha and Megan Roberts took top honors with a time of 1:50.54, while the 1,600 relay team of Anna Roberts, Haven Socha, Caroline Roberts and Megan Roberts won their event with a time of 4:15.49.

The 3,200 relay team Haven Socha, Whitney Wilkinson, Caroline Roberts and Megan Roberts also won their event with a time of 10:30.18.

Region 36 at Webberville

The Addison girls track and field team recorded 107 points to capture the Division 4 regional title by more than 30 points.

Junior Gina Hanson won the high jump with a leap of 5-1 to lead the Panthers, while the 800 relay team of Ally Beougher, Erin Flynn, Alaysia Allen and Sayra Hernandez took top honors with a time of 1:54.62. Senior Marguerite Gootee was runner-up in the pole vault with a leap of 8-0, while senior Taylor Wils was runner-up in the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.65 and freshman Sayra Hernandez added a state-qualifying time in the 800 run with a time of 2:32.42.

The 400 relay team of Ally Beougher, Alaysia Allen, Erin Flynn and Taylor Wils finished runner-up with a time of 54.55, while the 1,600 relay team of Sayra Hernandez, Erin Flynn, Ally Beougher and Alaysia Allen was runner-up with a time of 4:23.82.

East Jackson junior Brynn Mericle took top honors in the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.12 and the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.22, while sophomore Addisyn Rudd took top honors in the pole vault with a leap of 9-0.

The Vandercook Lake 400 relay team of Dylana Whalen, Tessa Watson, Morgan LeFaive and Kylie Baldwin took top honors with a time of 54.14, while Melville-Schweda was runner-up in the shot put with a throw of 29-2. Baldwin also added runner-up finishes in the 100 dash (13.24) and the 200 dash (28.54).

The Concord 3,200 relay team of Rylee Weeks, Jacey Hutchins, Skylar Thompson and Shianne Alejandro took top honors with a time of 10:50.46, while Thompson added a runner-up finish in the 3,200 run with a time of 13:14.24.

MORE JACKSON-AREA SPORTS COVERAGE

Top performances from Jackson-area boys track and field athletes at regionals

Vote for Jackson-area spring sports Player of the Week for May 17-22

Jackson-area girls soccer players to watch heading into the postseason

Parma Western girls track program setting a championship pace in 2021

Former Hanover-Horton basketball standout earns walk-on role at University of Iowa

Al Glick Classic baseball and softball tournaments return to Jackson County

Our 8 favorite photos as Leslie tops Vandercook Lake in Al Glick Softball Classic

Our 10 favorite photos as Homer baseball tops Hanover-Horton

Jackson Northwest freshman earns top billing in MLive Jackson Player of the Week poll

Our 8 favorite photos as Jackson girls soccer tops Adrian

MORE: Images from Jackson-Lumen Christi baseball game

MORE: Images from Jackson Northwest-Parma Western baseball game

MORE: Images from Michigan Center-Napoleon baseball game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here