Follow Josh VanDyke on Twitter

JACKSON – The Michigan high school girls soccer state tournament kicked off earlier this week as the opening round of the district bracket was decided.

Some teams put together impressive performances to advance to next week’s district semifinal round of competition, while others were forced to wrap up their seasons before Memorial Day weekend.

Below is an updated district tournament schedule for all Jackson-area girls soccer teams with scores and highlights.

NOTE: Some district tournament times and locations are subject to change.

District 3 at Holt

Quarterfinals (May 26)

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 2, Jackson 1

Portage Central 4, Holt 2

Portage Northern 12, Kalamazoo Central 0

Mattawan 5, Battle Creek Lakeview 1

Semifinals (June 1)

*Top seed hosts

Portage Central 4, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 0

Portage Northern 1, Mattawan 0

Finals (June 4)

Portage Central vs. Portage Northern, 6 p.m.

Jackson Northwest vs. Parma Western girls soccer

Parma Western’s Madi Barnes (17) tries to get past Northwest’s Olivia Lamb (21) during a high school girls soccer game at Northwest High School on Wednesday, April 21, 2021. Western won the game over Northwest, 2-0.J. Scott Park | MLive.com

District 20 at Mason

Quarterfinals

Mason 3, Jackson Northwest 0

Parma Western 5, Charlotte 1

The Panthers scored five unanswered goals after an initial surge by Charlotte to secure an impressive opening-round win. Tory Lammers scored two goals to lead the Wester attack, while Ali Shroyer, Madi Barnes and Cassidy Lammers each added one goal.

Kendall Robertson made three saves in net to pick up the win, as the Panthers outshot the Orioles 20-4 throughout the match.

Eaton Rapids 5, Coldwater 0

Semifinals (June 1)

Parma Western 3, Eaton Rapids 0

Madi Barnes fueled the Panther attack, registering a hat trick to power her squad to the district championship match on Friday. Cassidy Lammers and Amelia Walicki each added one assist, while Kendall Robertson secured the shutout with four saves from her keeper position.

Marshall 2, Mason 1

Finals (June 4)

Parma Western vs. Marshall, 6 p.m.

District 36

Quarterfinals

Parchment 3, Jonesville 2 (OT)

Comstock 7, Hillsdale 0

Olivet 6, Quincy 0

Springport 8, Delton Kellogg 0

Ryann Overweg recorded four goals to power the Spartan attack, while Chelsea Hemminger, Maddie Kauffman, Maddux Overweg, and Abby Losey each added one goal. Keleigh Larocque picked up the win in net to help Springport preserve the shutout victory.

Semifinals

*Top Seed Hosts

Comstock 4, Parchment 1

Springport 5, Olivet 1

The Spartans scored five unanswered goals to roll past the Eagles and advance to the district championship game. Chelsea Hemminger and Maddie Kauffman each netted two goals to lead Springport, while Ryann Overweg added one goal.

Finals (June 3)

Springport vs. Comstock, 6 p.m.

District 37 at Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Quarterfinals

Columbia Central 8, Canton Prep 0

Blissfield 4, Michigan Center 0

Onsted 5, Ida 3

Semifinals (June 1)

Blissfield 6, Columbia Central 1

AA Gabriel Richard 9, Onsted 0

Finals (June 3)

Blissfield vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 5:30 p.m.

District 44 at Williamston

Quarterfinals (June 26)

Portland 8, Corunna 0

Stockbridge 7, Durand 0

Semifinals (June 1)

Lansing Catholic 4, Portland 0

Williamston 8, Stockbridge 0

Finals (June 3)

Lansing Catholic vs. Williamston, 7 p.m.

Parma Western vs. Lumen Christi girls soccer

Lumen Christi celebrates a goal with Khiya Hunt (22) during a girls soccer match at Western High School on Friday, May 14, 2021. Lumen Christi won the match over Parma Western, 2-0.J. Scott Park | MLive.com

District 52 at Lumen Christi

Quarterfinals

Kalamazoo Hackett 13, Bronson 0

Jackson Lumen Christi 8, Battle Creek Calhoun 0

Kalamazoo Heritage 6, Vermontville Maple Valley 0

Semifinals (June 2)

Lumen Christi 2, Kalamazoo Hackett 1

The Titans scored twice in the second half, after an early goal by Hackett in the first five minutes of the match, to secure a comeback win and advance to Friday’s district finals. Reese Kelly and Katie Fitzgibbons each scored one goal to power the second-half attack for Lumen Christi.

Kalamazoo Christian 3, Kalamazoo Heritage 0

Finals (June 4)

Lumen Christi vs. Kalamazoo Christian, 7 p.m.

District 53 at Adrian Lenawee Christian

Quarterfinals

Grass Lake 7, Jackson Christian 3

Adrian Lenawee Christian 3, Clinton 1

Monroe St. Mary Catholic 9, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 1

Semifinals (June 1)

Manchester 4, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 3

Lenawee Christian 7, Grass Lake 0

Finals (June 3)

Lenawee Christian vs. Manchester, 6 p.m.

District 59 at Dansville

Quarterfinals (May 27)

Dansville 8, Bryon 0

Lansing Christian 8, Bath 0

Leslie 8, Perry 0

Semifinals (June 2)

*Top seed hosts

Lansing Christian 6, Dansville 2

Laingsburg 3, Leslie 2

Finals (June 5)

Lansing Christian vs. Laingsburg, 10 a.m.

MORE JACKSON-AREA SPORTS COVERAGE

Updated Jackson-area high school softball district tournament scores, schedules

Updated Jackson-area high school baseball district scores, schedules

Vote for Jackson-area spring sports Player of the Week for May 24-29

Full results and images from the 2021 Selby Track and Field Classic

Late-game heroics lift Jackson Lumen Christi baseball over Homer in district opener

Heavy Hitter: Parma Western junior returns from life-changing car accident to fuel baseball team

Jackson-area softball players to watch heading into the postseason

Jackson-area baseball players to watch heading into the postseason

Concord senior sprinter voted MLive Jackson Player of the Week

Jackson Lumen Christi, Parma Western girls tennis programs claim regional titles

Jackson-area girls soccer players to watch heading into the postseason

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here